Harmony Healthcare Blog

PDPM - Where are We Now Q&A: Part 4

Posted by The Harmony Team on Tue, Feb 18, 2020

C.A.R.E.

Compliance • Audits/Analysis • Reimbursement/Regulatory/Rehab • Education/Efficiency


Question 4 of 9: For the certification form on admission, how many days does the MD/NP have to sign? If a person admits late on a Friday and the practitioner is not in the facility until Tuesday or after, would that suffice?

According to the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual Chapter 8 – Coverage of Extended Care (SNF) Services under Hospital Insurance. 40- Physician Certification and Re-Certification for Extended Care Services,

Read More

Topics: PDPM, Certification Form, Admission

Subscribe to The HHI Blog

Posts by Topic

see all
New Call-to-action
PDPM

Stay connected!

Instagram