Harmony Healthcare Blog

PDPM - Where are We Now Q&A: Part 6

Posted by The Harmony Team on Tue, Feb 25, 2020

C.A.R.E.

Compliance • Audits/Analysis • Reimbursement/Regulatory/Rehab • Education/Efficiency


Question 6 of 9: I am curious as to why organizations do not hire a credentialed coder/Medical Records professional to abstract, review, code, and audit for the primary and secondary diagnoses codes using ICD-10-CM.  Do you hear this as a recommendation?  Do you recommend? 

Harmony Healthcare International (HHI) has found that professional coders are not needed by SNF facilities for several reasons.

Read More

Topics: Coding, PDPM, AHIMA

PDPM - Where are We Now Q&A: Part 3

Posted by The Harmony Team on Fri, Feb 14, 2020

C.A.R.E.

Compliance • Audits/Analysis • Reimbursement/Regulatory/Rehab • Education/Efficiency


Question 3 of 9: In a patient with a hip fracture, is there a need to code “muscle weakness",“difficulty walking” listed by PTs? These diagnoses are usually not listed/signed by a physician.

“Physical therapy services are those services provided within the scope of practice of physical therapists and necessary for the diagnosis and treatment of impairments, functional limitations, disabilities or changes in physical function and health status.” 230.1 - Practice of Physical Therapy, Medicare Benefit Policy Manual Chapter 15 – Covered Medical and Other Health Services.

Read More

Topics: Coding, PDPM

MDS Interviews: Is your Coding Accurate?

Posted by Kris Mastrangelo on Thu, Jul 28, 2016

C.A.R.E.

Compliance • Audits/Analysis • Reimbursement/Regulatory • Education/Efficiency


The decision to complete a resident interview or a staff interview is guided by coding in Section B0700. When coding the gateway question for each interview (which asks if the interview should be conducted) the assessor should only code a dash (not assessed) if the ability to interview the resident was not assessed.
  •  When Section B0700 is coded as a 3-Never or Rarely Understood the gateway question should be coded as a no, and the interviewer should proceed with the staff assessment.
  •  When the patient is coded as a 0, 1, or 2 in Section B0700 the interviewer should attempt the resident interview. All answered questions should be coded, and the assessor should follow the instructions for incomplete interview for each interview section to determine if the resident interview should be followed by a staff interview.
Read More

Topics: MDS Interviews, Coding

Subscribe to The HHI Blog

Posts by Topic

see all
New Call-to-action
PDPM

Stay connected!

Instagram